Talisman by Gabrielle Bates

ARTIST NOTES: None

Features

DIMENSIONS (Height - 20.32 cm X Width - 25.40 cm )
MEDIUM ON BASE Mixed Media on Wood
GENRE Abstract
REGISTERED NRN # 000-42587-0134-01
COPYRIGHT © Gabrielle Bates
PRIZES AND AWARDS No Awards
View At Home

Artist: Gabrielle Bates



ARTIST BIO

GABRIELLE BATES

The art practice of Gabrielle Bates has evolved over 30 years into an immersive investigation of how we occupy, understand and enchant place. In 2007 Gabrielle undertook a year long residency in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, which led to subsequent residencies in Penang, Manila and Australia. These experiences introduced her to more community-inclusive approaches to cultural production, as well as prompting her masters research into Witchcraft, ritual and creative activism. In Australia, Gabrielle’s art works have been selected for highly-regarded award exhibitions, she has received numerous commissions, and produced 13 solo exhibitions. Gabrielle also runs Cloudbough Residency in Kandos, regional NSW for creative and cultural producers. 

www.gabriellebates.com and @cloudbough

QUALIFICATIONS

2018 Master of Art (research), UNSW Art & Design, Sydney

1999 Bachelor of Visual Arts with Class 1 Honours, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

1992 Associate Diploma of Fine Art, Northern Institute Tertiary Education, Sydney

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS, COLLABORATIONS & PROJECTS

2019   Dub Circle, sound and performance site activation in collaboration with DJ Semper-Fi, Camperdown Park for EDGE Newtown

2019   Working with the Dead, installation at AIRspace Projects, Marrickville

2019   The Sleep Walkers, collaborative performance with Inner West artists and activists for EDGE Sydenham

2018 Scrywork, solo at Duckrabbit, Sydney

2018   Silent Spirals, collaboration with David Hashimoto, North Sydney Art Prize

2017 Mystic City, solo at Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Sydney

           Tree Shrining, collaborative performance with Inner West Artists & Activists, Sydney

           Spirit Town, collaborative installation at Bankstown Arts Centre

2016   Illuminatrope, collaboration with David Hashimoto, Wollongong Sculpture Prize

2015 18 Ways to Remember & Forget, solo at Sheffer Gallery, Sydney

2012 Antipodisease, solo at Sheffer Gallery, Sydney

2009 Oriented (and the way thither...), solo at Level 17 Gallery, Victoria University, Melbourne

2008 Gods in a Box, solo at Royal Bank of Scotland Gallery, Penang

           Mouth of Flowers, solo at Rimbun Dahan, Kuala Lumpur / Trocadero Artspace, Melbourne

           Carboard Voyage solo at Slot Space, Redfern, Sydney

2006 Flight Path, Jackman Gallery, solo at Melbourne

2005 Growth Theory .101, solo at Jackman Gallery, Melbourne

2001 Points of Conflict, collaboration with Patrick Hobbs, Bathurst Regional Gallery, NSW

1999 Silence of Jon Benet, solo at Newspace, Rozelle, Sydney

1998   The Scent of Carmen Miranda, collaboration with Robyn Webster, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

1997   Sounding the Abyss, solo at College of Fine Arts Arthaus Gallery, Sydney

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBTIONS

2019   InSitu: Australia Street Art Camp resident artists, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown

           The Witching Hour, curator Susannah Boothroyd, Ground Zero Space, Marrickville

           Insitu: the artists of Australia St Art Camp, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown

2018 Survey II, curators Alex Wisser and Leo Cremonese, Clandulla State Gallery Forest

           Animisms, curator Kay Orchison, Mothership Studios, Marrickville

2017 Grow: Art & Ecology, curator Stephanie Peters, Bankstown Arts Centre, Sydney

           Seeing & Being Seen, curator Social Spaces Sydney, UNSW Art & Design, Paddington

           Care & Constraint, curator Ivana Jovanovic, ES74 Gallery, Alexandria

           July Invitational, curator Madeline Preston & Anthony Bautovich, Home@735, Surry Hills

2016 Save Sydney Park, curator Janet Kossy, Corner Gallery, Stanmore

2014 Im/materiality, curator Sharmin Parameswaran, Interpr8 Space, Kuala Lumpur

2012 Distorted Reproductions, curator David Greenhalgh, Seymour Centre, Sydney

2011 Stone Project, curator Gabrielle Boros, Substation No. 9 Gallery, Indiana, USA

2009 Stick with the Enemy, curator Lena Cobangbang, Mospace, Manila

2008   Second Glance, curator Agnes Lim, Singapore Festival of Arts, Singapore

           Shifting Boundaries, curator Noor Manun Mohomed, Rimbun Dahan, Kuala Lumpur

2007 Wednesdays I’m-n-love, Green Papaya Art Project, curator Norberto Roldan, Manila

           00.15 Superstar, curator Laura Fan, Rimbun Dahan, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

1998 Alumni, curators Brad Buckley & Geoffrey Weary, Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney

1997 Surge, curator Lisa Havilah & Glen Barkley, Wollongong Project Space, New South Wales

1995 Audio Tours, curator Dr Nigel Helyer, Artspace, Sydney

           Group Loop, curator Geoffrey Weary, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

1994 Love & Fascination, curator Su Baker, First Draft, Sydney

  

HONOURS AND AWARDS

2019 Fishers Ghost Art Award, finalist, Mosman Art Prize, finalist, North Sydney Art Prize, finalist

2018 Inner West Council Arts & Culture Grant, Greenway Art Prize finalist, UNSW Art & Design

           HDR Faculty Travel Grant recipient

2017 Tim Olsen Drawing Prize, finalist, Blacktown Art Prize finalist, North Sydney Art Prize finalist

           Eden Gardens Sculpture Prize finalist

2016 Wollombi Sculpture Prize, finalist, Greenway Small Sculpture Prize finalist

           Wollongong Bicentennial Sculpture Award finalist

2015 Reimagine Art Prize, finalist, North Sydney Art Prize finalist

2013 North Sydney Art Prize, finalist

2007 Mandorla Art Award, finalist

2006 Portia Geach Portraiture Prize, finalist, Willoughby Art Prize finalist

2003 Willoughby Art Prize, winner

2000 Tropicana Film Festival, top ten national finalist

1999 University of Sydney medal

RESIDENCIES

2019 The Gunyah (Fries Foundation Residency), Port Stephens, Australia

2018 University of Sydney Indigenous Land Care Field Study, NT Australia

2012 Cherrycake Studios, Artist in Residence Program, George Town, Penang

2008 Malihom Artist in Residence Program, Balik Pulau, Penang

2007 Rimbun Dahan Artist in Residence Program, Kuala Lumpur

2000 Bathurst Regional Gallery Program, Hill End



View works by
Gabrielle Bates
in Show